AFRICAN GOSPEL MUSIC & MEDIA AWARDS 2018 Announces Nominees And Opens Voting For All Categories | @Agmma2018

Nominees for the African Gospel Music And Media Awards were revealed this morning by AGMMA lead executive Charles Koranteng.

Starting today, voting is open to determine the winners in all 22 categories, including “Discovery Artiste of Excellence” “Male and Female Artiste of Excellence” “Song of Excellence” and “Blog and Online Promo of Excellence” Fans can vote by visiting http://www.africangospelmusicawards.com/vote.html Voting ends Monday, May 21 at 11:59 PM GMT Winners will be revealed during the awards ceremony and concert at the East London Arts And Music (ELAM) Main Auditorium on Saturday, June 2 from 6-10 pm PM.

Notable names like Joe Mettle, Isabella, Diana Hamilton Judith Sephuma, CalledOut Music, Angel Bernard, Blessing Ali and Dena Mwana are all scheduled to perform on the night This year, fans and the AGMMA nominations panel of industry experts nominated artistes and organisation from across Africa and the diaspora and some of the most notable names in the African gospel music fraternity have all appeared on the list, with some names appearing in multiple nominations.

Media outlets can apply for credentials to cover the African Gospel Music & Media Awards by sending an email to Lydia@africangospelmusicawards. The deadline to apply for credentials is Friday, May 18 2018.

Tickets to the awards show are currently available to purchase through http://www.africangospelmusicawards.com/tickets.html AGMMA would visit http://www.africangospelmusicawards.com/categories.html See below for the complete list of nominees:

AFRICAN GOSPEL MUSIC AND MEDIA AWARDS 2018 CATEGORIES AND NOMINEES

1. Breakthrough Artist Of Excellence

Emmanuel Smith (UK)
Calledout Music (UK)
Niiella (Ghana)
Folabi Nuel (Nigeria)
Kobby Mantey (UK)
Jacy Mai (UK)
Dube Brothers (South Africa)
Ayanda Ntanzi (South Africa)
Calvis Hammond (Ghana)
Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria

2. Central African Artiste of Excellence

Dena Mwana (DRC)
Cassi Kalala (DRC)
Deborah Lukalu (DRC)
Mike Kalambay (DRC)
Gaby Kimanzi (Rwanda)

3. Discovery Artiste of Excellence

John Angoh (Holland)
Kings Crew (Ghana)
Jeph Levi (UK)
Deborah Darling (UK)
Shekinah (UK)
Desola (UK)
Hannah Ola (UK)
Nikki Seriki (UK)
Hanson Asiedu. (UK)
Ben C (Kenya)
Ccippo (UK)

4. Female Artiste of Excellence

Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Mercy Masika (Kenya)
Isabella (UK)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Diana Hamilton (UK)
Lebo Segkobela (South Africa)
Chioma Jesus (Nigeria)
Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)
Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Constance Aman (Cote D’ivoire)

5. Artiste of Excellence West Africa

Akesse Brempong (Ghana)
Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)
Ceccy Twum (Ghana)
Steve Crown (Nigeria)
Nosa Omorogie (Nigeria)
Enkay Ogboruche (Nigeria)
Monique (Nigeria)
Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
Preye Odede (Nigeria)

6. Artiste of Excellence USA and Canada

Blessing Ali
Dee Jones
Ayo Oni
Maame Afon
Jumbo Ane
Annisstar
Mokambe
Jesse Morgan
Gabriel Eziashi
Uche Agu
Comfort Manyame
Priscilla OlubunmiAwoseyi (PriscillaSings)

7. Artiste of Excellence East Africa

Levixone – (Uganda)
Baby Gloria – (Uganda)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)
Coopy Bly – (Uganda)
Dawit Getachew ( Ethiopia)
Mercy Masika (Kenya)
Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
Rose Muhando (Tanzania)
Angel Bernard (Tanzania)
Size 8 (Kenya)
Evelyn Wanjiru (Kenya)

8. Artiste of Excellence Europe

Sarah Teibo (UK)
Afriy David (UK)
Grace Ukatung (Italy)
Elvis E ( Holland)
Shola Victor-Sajowa (UK)
Melina O (France)
Jerry Bonsu (France)
Allen Caiquo (UK)
Evans Ogboi ( UK)
Uniek Grace (Belgium)
Mona Abel ( France)
Jane Bossia (UK)
Fiona Yorke ( UK)

9. Artiste of Excellence Southern Africa

Nqubeko Mbatha (South Africa)
Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)
Tembalami Praise (Zimbabwe)
Pompi (Zambia)
Dr. Tumi (South Africa)
Rev Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Neyi Zimu (South Africa)
Zaza (South Africa)
Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

10. Male Artiste of Excellence

Joe Mettle (Ghana)
Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (UK)

Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Dr. Tumi (South Africa)
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)
Evans Ogboi (UK)

11. Radio Program of Excellence

Praise Jam – Inspiration FM 92.3 (Nigeria)
Light on live with Jeshurun Okyere – Live FM (Ghana)
Be Inspired with Shoggy Tosh – Salt FM (UK)
Sunday Best with Sabina- Naija FM (Nigeria)
Gospel Sunday- Milele FM (Kenya)
Sunset Drive – Sunny FM
Ultimate Inspiration – Ultimate FM (Ghana)
Shangilia – Hope FM (Kenya)

12. TV Program of Excellence

Turning point -Muyiwa (USA)
Footprint TV Fifi Folson (Ghana)
NTV Crossover 101 (Kenya)
Jamming Jesus (Ghana)
Gospel Classics -SABC2 (South Africa)
Destiny -One Gospel (South Africa)
Le Chemin des Artistes (UK)

13. Afro Rap Artiste of Excellence

Suffix (Malawi)
TB1 (Nigeria)
Limoblaze (Nigeria)
Courtney Antipas (Zimbabwe)
Kingzkid (Ghana)
Coopy Bly (Uganda)
Levixone (Uganda)
Charlz Dogo (Nigeria)
Gaise (Nigeria)
Pompi (Zambia)
Andrew Bello (UK)
Preachers (Ghana)
Eko Dydda (Kenya)

14. Instrumental Musician of Excellence

Beejay Sax (Nigeria)
Mike Aremu (Nigeria)
Jloopz (Ghana)
Agboola Shadare (USA)
Kunle Ayo (South Africa)
Femi Temowo (UK)
Jumbo Ane (USA)
Kevin Najite ikpeni (USA)

15. Musical Group of Excellence

The Gratitude-COZA (Nigeria)
Reapers Choir (UK)
Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew (Nigeria)
New Rivers (UK)
Tshwane Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Harmonious Chorale (Ghana)
Overflow Inc (Ghana)
Zimpraise (Zimbabwe)
Joyous Celebration (South Africa)
Adawnage Band (Kenya)
Kihayile Group (Tanzania)

16. Video of Excellence

The One – Pita (Nigeria)
Testify – Deborah Lukalu (DRC)
Light –Snatcha (UK)
Open Heavens – Glowreeyah Braimah (Nigeria)
Ayebi Ngai (He Knows My Name)- Dena Mwana (DRC)
I overcame – Ada (Nigeria)
Korede -Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Idiri Mu Ma- Purist Ogboi (UK)
Jesus is Alpha and Omega- Idowu Eyin ft Purist Ogboi (UK) Baba Dey Remix – Hannah Ola ft Faithchild (UK)

17. Event of Excellence

Rhythms of Africa (Holland )
Halal Africa (USA)
Evelyn Amo Live In Amsterdam (Holland)
August Worship With Jeshurun Okyere (Ghana)
Experience with Diana Hamilton, (Ghana)
Alabanza Concert 5. SA meets Nigeria (South Africa)

PART 2:
Victorious in His Presence Live – Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
The Experience in Lagos (Nigeria)
Dr Tumi Live at the Ticket Dome (South Africa)
Joyous Celebration 21 (USA)

18. Music Producer of Excellence

Wilson Joel (Nigeria)
Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
Neville D (South Africa)
Nathan Akinremi (Nigeria)
Timothy ‘Still Alive’ Boikwa (Kenya)
Phat E (Nigeria)
Kofi Dua-Anto (Ghana)
Wole Oni (Nigeria)
David Kyei (Kaywa) (Ghana)
Evans Ogboi (UK)
Goz Iam (UK)

19. Song of Excellence

Only You- Ada (Nigeria)
Alagbada Ina -Nathaniel Bassey ft Victoria Orenze (Nigeria)
Ekwueme-Prosper Ochimana ft Osinachi N. (Nigeria) Bonooni – JoeMettle ft Luigi Maclean (Ghana)
Ngangingazi – Benjamin Dube ft Siyakha Kithaza (SA)
You’re mine – Calledout Music (UK)
Yesu Hi – Nii Okai (Ghana)
Marvellous Thing – Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Next In Line – Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
Loud Loud – Mike Abdul (Nigeria)

20. Album of Excellence

My Worship -Judith Sephuma (South Africa)
Revival Flames – Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Hello World – The Gratitude (Nigeria)
God of Miracles – Joe Mettle (Ghana)
Heaven’s Ways – Nqubeko Mbatha (South Africa)
SWAG – Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Love & Grace – Dr. Tumi (South Africa)
Cross Over- Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Victorious in His Presence- Benjamin Dube (South Africa) New Beginning -Isabella (UK)
Songs from the Place of Prayer- Onos Ariyo (Nigeria) Fearless- Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

21 . Gospel Blog of Excellence

Gmusicplus (Nigeria)
GospoGroove (Nigeria)
Gospelgh (Ghana)
Ulizalinks (Kenya)U
ggospelifee (Uganad)
Preech Media (Ghana)
Gospelboiz (Nigeria)
Gospotainment (Nigeria)
Gospel Buzz (South Africa)
SelahAfrik (Nigeria)
7gospeltracks (UK)
ItsRetunes.com (Zambia)

22. Online Gospel Station of Excellence

Liveway Radio ( Nigeria)
Praiseworld Radio (Nigeria)
Gospel GH (Ghana)
Amen Radio (Nigeria)
Worship Culture Radio ( Nigeria)
Salt FM (UK)
Gospel Hotspot (Nigeria)
Avec Jesus (Cote D’Ivoire)
African Gospel Media Radio (Ireland)
African Praise Radio (USA)

Fans can vote by visiting http://www.africangospelmusicawards.com/vote.html Voting ends Monday, May 21 at 11:59 PM GMT

Tickets to the awards show are currently available to purchase through http://www.africangospelmusicawards.com/tickets.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s